Accessibility |

COPFS

Payments to private individuals for IT support in past 5 years (R011891)

Freedom of Information: Payments to private individuals for IT support in past 5 years (R011891)

Thank you for your e-mail of 3 December 2015 in which you requested the following information under the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 (FOISA):

“How much has COPFS paid to private individuals in salaries and professional fees to private individuals for IT support in the past 5 years?

What is the longest a private individual has worked for COPFS in this capacity?

How much has COPFS paid to former Procurators Fiscal in salaries to provide professional services on the last 5 years following retirement or resignation?

How much has COPFS paid to private individuals in the past 5 years who have not been recruited through fair and open competition?”

I have now considered your request and will respond to each point in turn as follows:

How much has COPFS paid to private individuals in salaries and professional fees to private individuals for IT support in the past 5 years?

COPFS have not paid salaries or professional fees to private individuals for IT support in the past 5 years. We do not therefore hold the information you have requested in terms Section 17 of FOISA.

What is the longest a private individual has worked for COPFS in this capacity?

As explained above no private individual has worked for COPFS in this capacity and therefore we do not hold this information in terms of Section 17 of FOISA.

How much has COPFS paid to former Procurators Fiscal in salaries to provide professional services on the last 5 years following retirement or resignation?

During period January 2011 to December 2015 COPFS paid £377,230 in basic salary costs to former Procurators Fiscal.

How much has COPFS paid to private individuals in the past 5 years who have not been recruited through fair and open competition?”

While we do prefer to provide information where possible unfortunately we do not hold this information in a format which is readily accessible.  I should explain that under section 12 of FOISA public authorities are not required to comply with a request for information if the authority estimates that the cost of complying would exceed the upper cost limit, which is currently set at £600 by Regulations made under section 12.  We have estimated that the costs involved in terms of staff time and resources to compile this data would be excessive.